Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Redsuns FIRST TRACK DAY!!!!




YAY!!! Cloud finally uploaded the vids X-) haha...

well, last sunday (18th Jan) we finally did our first track day :-) though only me and cloud went there, but it's officially the club's outing X-p

haha... Ryousuke is somewhere in Pakistan knocking on oil pipes, so he couldn't make it :-p (i do so pity him... X-p envy ME!!! X-D HAHAHA!!!) and Turbo Jr. got something up, whilst Zid as was previously said, is somewhere in Singapore trying to fix their economy X-p

All i can say is that, the fun of touge is one thing, but the fun of going all out without any apprehension of crashing down some dark mountainous crevasses or going head to head with an innocent on-coming traffic is a thrill entirely different X-) IT'S JUST PURE FUN!!!! not mixed with fear or any other ill-fated prophecies :-p it's just PURE ADRENALINE HEART-PUMPING BLOOD STOPPING FUN!!! X-D

the day started off pretty slowly, as i await the eventful call from our buddy mechanic Hau... but as the clock ticked pass 1 o'clock, i began to grow doubtful and gave him a call... it seems that he was just about to be on his way... I called up the usual suspects (turbo jr, cloud and pimal) and it seems only cloud could make it (though he seems to sound doubtful X-P)

I waited till Zuhr, and head off to cloud's house... and it really took him some time to think whether he wants to come along or not X-p and while he was thinking, the neighbors had to suffer the obscenely loud verbal abuse of the Flying Circus's muffler... X-p

Then we finally headed to Sepang, i was SO eager to get there that i went through the rough Dengkil road at 150-160 kph :-p then some nissan or toyota came tailgating me X-( even when i bump up to 170 he still sticks at my ass... I didn't want to get in any race before reaching there so gave him way... but he couldn't keep up with me in the corners (since i don't even have to brake :-p) and so took him some time to finally overtake me...

We both filled up at the Shell station along the way, we of course since we're going to the track, filled the Flying Circus up with V-Power X-p haha.. (don't really know whether it worked or not :-p) and i greeted the nissan/toyota driver (seriously, i don't know the model of his car... >.>) thinking he was also on his way to sepang... but my guess strayed as he was heading to klia... whatever it is, we went our way...

as we stopped at the traffic light, i guess he wanted to show off some uber cool skills by blasting away the moment the green light lights up with a cool show drift... X-p but he'd be cool if he didn't screwed up :-p he lost control and almost spun X-p i didn't want to laugh at him (since i know how hard it is to control a drift) but please... at public road? he's just embarrassing himself...

embarrassed indeed he was, as he immediately ran off :-p

well, sideshow aside, our first obstacle at the track was finding the way in... X-p haha.. i had to ask for some directions and was shown the way in via the back door to the pitlane... we had to pay RM200 per driver, and was given a 2004 Sepang F1 tag X-p tis are frugal times... X-p

once we got in, our very first obstacle was a sense of inferiority... X-p the cars there are all SO UBER AWEsomE!!! O.O GTR's (yes, the "s" for plural X-p) Lotus Elise's, NSX's, Subaru's... all scattered all over the place... X-p compared to our little peace of heavenly junk (X-p) our car is the total epitome a poor man in a rich man's world X-p haha...





















We were so depressed, that i felt like running back home crying X-p haha... and burn the RM200 i've just paid :-p but bcoz of that RM200, and the fact that i'm so poor that the amount is SUCH A BIG DEAL, i decided to just go for it X-p GUNG-HO!!!

we tried to call Hau, but i guess he's still driving on the way or busy, whatever it is, he didn't answer my calls, a walk down the pit lane reveal nothing but the pathetic vain desire of having all your dream cars around you but owning none of it but a freakish coloured circus car that seems to have a clown as a previous owner X-p haha...

So we rode in the Flying Circus around the pit area trying to find a way in the track, when we finally found the way, the track was closed because there's been an accident, so we had to wait for the green light... it was so scorching hot that as we waited, the oil temperature slowly crept up to the 100' degrees mark... from 80!!! X-(



then when it was all green, we went out... not familiar with the track, i took it slowly, even the first corner was so tight, that i almost thought that we're going to crash out X-p then it was followed with a tight left, and i almost went out on that corner as well X-p because i didn't took any proper racing line, the track suddenly felt so small and i'd be forgiven if i say it feels like driving on the touge... X-p haha...

of course being an UBER NOOB, we were being over taken left right X-p i felt like being a nuisance on the track, never wanting to get into the racing line afraid someone might just snub me from behind X-p




(of course we were no match for super fast track cars.. :-p)

And the weather was SO HOT that just after a few laps, the oil temperature was already cooking around 120 degrees.. O.O

we had to slowly crawl back to the pit lanes and let the Flying circus cool down.. meanwhile, i went to see a good friend whom i met last friday night :-) (the honda driver at the ulu yam touge) he came along with his whole family X-p sadly i never did invited him to play along in the track :-p (bcoz of my inferiority complex X-p)

We also went to meet up Hau and saw all the cool cars him and his friends brought along, sadly, the track car FC wasn't there... never asked him why though... :-p i was just so intoxicated with all the excitement, heat and noise... X-p

after awhile, we thought of going back in... i still haven't got the hang of it and messed up all the racing lines X-p resulting in tighter turn-ins and slower exits... but bcoz of all the side Gs, Cloud went down with G-sickness :-p as well as an overdose of adrenaline X-p haha...



But i must say, the coolest car around must be this really cool carbon black gtr X-) it's like the Lamborghini reventon, but better, a GTR X-) it's super cool, and it looks like a stealth jet fighter X-p









and of course, he smokes everyone on track like everyone's standing still :-p he even weaves through traffic at high G corners X-p when all the other cars are already locked on their trajectory, but he seems to defy all physics... X-p truly a super car...

video

Me on the other hand, with super cheap second hand rear tyres, were literally the only driver drifting the car X-p i was quite literally sliding all over the place X-p not that i never intended it X-p haha... i was just simply doing power over drifts, and trying to control the car when it regains traction... :-p of course at first it kept on fish tailing or in racing terms, the death wiggle X-p

but after awhile, i finally got used to it and was doing quite clean exits.. :-p once at turn 3, i was going in a bit too fast, i applied a little more brake and it passes the threshold :-p jinked the car a bit and it started sliding X-p even before the entry... BRAKING DRIFT X-D haha... i controlled the angle and set the car up for a clean exit X-) luckily i did it quite nicely if i say so myself :-p (never really had any other such opportunity because all the other time, the track was always packed with cars... X-p and i didn't want to risk knocking into others :-p hey, i could barely pay the entry fee... X-p)

At another time, i tried to overtake a Volvo wagon at turn 7, it's actually an uphill hairpin... i entered on the outside (since the volvo hogged the inside) and was a bit too fast, understeer, stepped on the gas to power over the car into over steer, and over did it X-p the car went into a full Sideway SHOW DRIFT X-p i immediately released the steering to countersteer in trying to save the situation :-p the tyres was then fully locked the other way.. seeing i was still not stopping the sideways action of the car, i cut the throttle to perhaps 40%, and finally the rear regain traction X-p haha... the exit was a bit messy bcoz i was just so relieved that i didn't spun out X-p (i seriously thought i was going to spin out of control X-p) but still, i executed a full side show drift X-p on the outside... X-p (too bad none of those sideways actions were caught on camera as at that time, we didn't took any yet :-p)

I remembered two memorable battles X-) one time with a black bmw M series (i didn't know the model... but it's not the latest one... a bit old) the Beemer was fast on the straights so i couldn't muscle my way pass him, but he was a bit slow on the corners... after closing the gap, i set him up for an overtaking maneuver at turn 9, he stick to the inside, while i stayed at the outside of the corner, preparing to cross over to the inside for the exit, but to my suprise, this beemer as he neared the exit, just suddenly crossed over into my line O.O i braked and tried to avoid him, and was almost chased out the track X-(

I was really furious, his maneuver threw me off rhythm and i lose my momentum... because i had to cut off so much speed, our exit speeds became the same, and he ran off at the first grandstand straights heading towards turn 10...

I then noticed he braked early, and quickly took the inside line, and made a clean pass X-) haha!!! the JOY!!! just for good measures, i power over drift right in front of him X-p and didn't do any of those silly fish tailing :-p hoho...

video

Then there was my battle with an integra Type R and a crazy myvi... X-(

video

at first, there were 2 type R's behind me, a new civic and an integra... they stayed behind me through all the corners but the new civic type R overtook me through the first grandstand straight after turn 9, their higher revving engines pulled the car further as i had to shift up and lose speed...

then after turn 10, the integra typeR over takes me... As we approached turn 1, I was able to close the gap :-p but then at turn 2, since it was a full throttle slight turn, the integra quickly built back a solid lead... X-( but approaching turn 3, i overtook an elise and closed the gap again X-p but the integra just pulled away at the exit, and turning into turn 4, i slowly closed the gap as a EK-9 track car overtook us all :-p (can't compete with the slicks X-p)

At turn 5, the integra was as usual, slower, and i closed the gap, there wasn't much space available for him to pull away approaching turn 6, and because he wanted to overtake some traffic, he took the inside, i wanted to overtake him but didn't got the chance as we entered the turn side by side (instead of me crossing in front of him :-p)

bcoz he had the inside, he exited in front of me... but i still continued to enjoy the ideal line positioned for a cross from the outside for turn 7, but bcoz of heavy traffic, we both were held back, and still, i suddenly found myself at a disadvantage as i had to maintain staying at the outside of the track rather than making full use of its breadth...

But the tables were turned at turn 8 as naturally, i had the inside X-) the integra was held up at the outside, and as i was about to overtake a satria, a myvi suddenly crossed in front of me nearly slamming me in the process >:-( the crazy idiot!!!

Because i had to suddenly brake for the Myvi, i lost a lot of speed and the integra again took the lead from the outside, but just as he was about to overtake a satria at the exit of turn 8, the satria i guess understeer and blocked his line, he lost speed and i took the lead at the exit :-p

Then i bore down on the myvi, as i was about to overtake him at the outside, he again blocked my line >:-( COME ON MAN!!! IT'S NOT LIKE WE'RE REALLY RACING OR ANYTHING >:-O but he really pissed me off... >:-(

So i restrained myself and settled behind him for turn 9 chicane, as usual, he moved to the inside, while i crossed over to the outside positioning myself for the exit... and as i learned from before with the beemer experience, i maintained a safe distance (just in case he crossed in front of me again :-P) and as expected, upon the exit, he had to take a tighter turn-in, braked and understeered... X-p haha... i easily crossed over to the inside and smoked him... X-) haha... just then, the track was closed again (i guess it was the end of the session... :-p) and we exited the track, happy and contented X-) haha!!!

in conclusion, you can never get the exciting fear of the touge at the track, but you can also never get the pushing the limit excitement of the track at the touge X-) both deserved it's own place of reverence in a driver-racer wannabe shrine... X-p haha.. it has its own satisfaction, and hell beats a 10 minute RM30 go-kart action :-p

Nevertheless, I finally reached a limit where i felt the performance of the Flying circus wanting at the track :-p the gear ratios had much to be desired, the cooling system (though highly efficient at night, can't beat the tropical heat X-p) the rev range suddenly felt so limited, and especially the short shifter...

I suddenly missed the old shifter as it's much easier to shift with, the short shifter we installed was really stiff, and made changing gears a real chore... i missed the days when i can just shift quickly >.> instead i had to struggle to push the gear in... :-p at the touge with all the paralyzing fear and crazy action, you won't notice it, but at the track, when even the slightest flaw is magnified, the shifter left much to be desired... :-p and for the first time, the Flying Circus felt slow X-P hell, most of the cars there were really fast, and if not because i have the stupid habit of braking late, i may never really could have overtake anybody save for some suicidal kancils, pesonas and myvis X-p

Next february there's another track day X-) can't wait for more... X-p haha!!! RYOUSUKE!!! WHEN ARE YOU COMING BACK!!! X-D THIS IS ONE THING YOU SHOULD NEveR MISS MAN!!! X-D HAHAHA!!!

Sunday, January 18, 2009

ESCAPADE!!!!!

Haha... i finally got down to write down this blog entry :-p hoho...

I've been having that "dying-to-drive-like-crazy" syndrome all week... X-p The Flying Circus finally got new "second-hand" rear wheels :-p new ECU and a new muffler and it is TOTALLY A BLAST!!! X-D I CAN'T STOP THINKING ABOUT IT ALL DAY ALL WEEK!!! X-P (yes, i guess i'm madly in love :-p)

But due to work commitments, my plans kept on being interrupted... But last Friday night, everything was perfect X-p (and don't start thinking weird things... LoL!)

I came back from work at 8, called up Cloud, but due to some commitments he has for saturday morning (I don't think I should ask what :-P) he wasn't really willing to risk an all night party.. X-P so i called up Zid, and he was enthusiastic about it, the plan, go where the road takes us, and all road leads to Fraser Hill X-P haha...

I was desperate, i wanted a drive so badly, I wanted to drive to my hearts content, so the furthest and most thrilling ride I could think of was the dreaded Fraser Hill Touge... :-p it's practically a Touge ride all the way till Fraser Hill X-p



(The route we took that night (in red), starting from the bottom, up the ulu yam touge, straight through Kuala Kubu Bahru, up and around Fraser Hill, down to Bentong, jump on the Karak Highway down to MRR2, and back home... :-p)

The night didn't start immediately as Zid was still at his company's dinner, and i had an errand to run to... Around a quarter pass 11, we took off... :-)

While slowly making our way up the MRR2 highway towards Batu Caves, we came across a really beautiful MR2, with a big spoiler and a spotless Cyan paint... X-) I let it pass first to appreciate its beauty, the driver was just a young kid probably around our age as well :-p (and sorry, we forgot to whip out the camera to get some pictures of his really beautiful ride...)

He then let my pass I guess he wanted to check out the Flying Circus... :-p Then i blasted myself down the Highway... And being a sport, the MR2 driver followed suit X-) I could hear his blow-off whistling away (yes, I think i heard a blow-off valve, so it's not an NA like any normal MR2...) and then it was just pure Wangan action X-)

I slowed down and let him pass, and we continued playing chase, He'd sometime let me pass and we were just having a real blast... X-) traffic was quite heavy in some places, and since we're only playing around, we didn't really weave in and out of traffic aggressively, rather we'd prefer to approach them, and see if they give way, if not, then we weave pass them...

But as we were having fun, there's this white Myvi that didn't know his place in the real man's world... X-p everytime we slowed down when we got bogged down by traffic, he'd come right up our asses... >:-( tailgating us like nobody's business, what? he thinks he can take us on? WE'RE IN A TOTALLY DIFFERENT LEAGUE ALL TOGETHER!!! X-p

But he was really damn annoying, so me and the MR2 just kick the throttle in, and weave pass the traffic right before the opening closes... just to show off the accelerating capability of our car to that dumb Myvi racer-wannabe, that we can in any time, grab any fleeting opening in the traffic and leave him in the dust... and sure we did... X-p haha... silly idiot... :-p

but once we got to batu cave, it was time to depart, so I gave him a thumbs up and waved good bye... :-) it was a real blast roaring down the Highway with an equal... X-p rather than all these mere mortals who just keeps on getting in our way... X-p haha...

Once we got on the Ulu Yam touge, we stopped by the park by the dam just to chill out... as we were just about to wind down, we heard the roaring scream of the classic Honda VTEC O.O and two cars roared pass us, a Honda Civic sedan, and a Wira with an Evo 3 spoiler and a jack-up butt (those dragsters who thinks they're fast... :-p)



Zid immediately jump up and said we should join them X-p so we got in the Flying Circus and straight away blasted our way down the Ulu Yam touge... By the time we got to them, the Honda had already slowed down and allowed the Wira to pass, seeing that he's no longer interested in the chase, I blasted pass him and bore down on the Wira... X-p

The Honda seeing me screaming pass him, decidedly to join back up, so he picked up his speed again and followed suit... The Wira was slow in the corners, and even slower in the straights... X-p but i didn't want to immediately pass him, bcoz i wanted to see how well he is in the corners... he seemed to be familiar with the road (whereas i wasn't X-p) so in slight bends where there's no need to brake, he's rather fast (since he didn't let up on the throttle i guess :-p) me being unfamiliar with the road, took a cautious entry and once i see the curve of the corner, blasted my way out of it... X-p

Then i noticed he'd slow down a lot on medium and other tight corners.... slow down A LOT!!! as if he turned scared X-p

So then i knew how good he was, and went on to pass him to leave him in the dust... by that time, the Honda had caught up, and also passed the Wira and was tailing me... I noticed the Honda wanted to continue playing so I slammed on the throttle and went until out meter.. X-p we were going THAT fast... The Honda fell back on the straight, and bcoz i was going REALLY fast, i entered a corner too fast :-p i had to brake really deep in the corner X-p but bcoz of that, the Honda couldn't keep up with my entry speed, my carrying speed and of course my exit speed... X-p

We then entered some residential areas, so we all slowed down... when we reached a traffic light, the Honda came and stop by our side... :-p I then greeted him and we stopped by the road afterward and had a chat... X-p

It looks like he's a local there and was on his way back from work, being a local and also an avid tougeist, he drove through the mountains quite fast... So then this Wira came along thinking he can outrun this Honda :-p a racer-wannabe... He tailgated the Honda like nuts, but never wanting to over-take the Honda...

The Honda didn't really felt like racing so gave the Wira lots of opportunity to pass, but he didn't... he just kept up the pressure provoking him to go fast... So he then stepped on the gas and took some turns and the Wira (being a noob X-p) fell behind..

The Honda then upon realizing the difference of skills they had, know that it's pointless to continue on, since that Wira is just a wet-nose... X-p so he slowed down and allowed the Wira to pass, which he finally did... and that's when i caught up to them, blasted pass him and bear down on the noob wira... :-p haha...

We chatted till over 1 o'clock :-p exchanged numbers and continued our journey... so far, things have been FAR BETTER than what i had expected X-p haha...

but that's about it :-p when we got to the Fraser Hill Touge, it was raining, so the road was wet... in fact, we were so high up in the mountains, that all the heavy rain bearing clouds actually engulfed us.. O.O so it wasn't really pouring rain, but everything in the cloud is wet :-p and visibility was SO poor in the clouds, that you could hardly see what's ahead of you X-p i guess visibility was down to 2-3 meters in some of those thick clouds... so we had to take it real easy.... :-p



In fact, it was so slippery, that the Flying Circus actually skid when i was just only driving around 50-60 kph X-p so then i had to cut down the speed to around 20 kph just to make sure i don't go careening down the face of the cliff... X-p haha...

By the time we got up the Fraser Hill, it was 2.30 and I was sleepy as hell.. Zid had long gone to slumber land and lost forever X-p I was about to.. :-p

so I wanted to find some resorts where we can park and sleep in the car, unfortunately, instead of going straight towards the Fraser Hill town, i went right up to the Army training camp... the route along the way was just thick virgin jungles... X-p and i was so dead sleepy, i decided to just pull by the road side and take a nap, right in the middle of no where... X-p with only the jungle sound to accompany us to sleep... X-p haha

of course, Zid seeing us parking right in the middle of nowhere with only thick forest around us got spooked out of his wits... X-p He couldn't sleep, with the slightest sound from the jungle waking him up X-p haha... I couldn't care less, i was DAMN sleepy... X-p any thoughts of ghost or ghouls have to wait for later, as i was dead sleepy and nothing's going to stop me... X-p

I wanted to leave the car door open to allow the cool mountainous air in, but considering that we're right in the middle of the jungle, i thought it wasn't safe as all manner of animals might just crawl into the open door... :-p so i decided to keep the window wide open (Zid's side is shut tight X-p as he can't imagine it left open... X-p) but it was starting to drizzle (i guess the clouds finally climbed above us :-p) so i had to close the window a bit to keep out the rain...

Zid kept on imagining someone walking up the car and peeking through the glass, of course with the usual scary face X-p so he couldn't really sleep soundly... Me on the other hand, had to sleep in the bucket seat (which wasn't really comfortable since i wanted to stretch out :-p) so i wanted to sleep at the back seat, but Zid wouldn't allow me X-p He feared someone else might just come in and sit in the driver's seat... :-p (he got some really wild imaginations... X-p)

so we slept for 2 hours, by 4.30 we woke up, and took a spin around Fraser Hill... The place is really beautiful, so someday i'm going to go up there during the day, so i could see the whole beauty :-) that night the place was thick with clouds and pitch blackness was all around us X-p so we couldn't really see a lot of things... :-p

we headed down and decided to take the route to Bentong, and take a ride down the Karak Highway... and boy what a long ride it was :-p I was just taking it easy since first, i was sleepy, secondly, i didn't know the road, and thirdly, it was just us in a place with no one and no phone lines X-p if we were to take a plunge, no one's going to be around to help X-( so the thought of getting stranded there was quite unnerving, and we couldn't afford to get stranded, Zid got to catch a plane on saturday afternoon to Singapore :-p

We finally reached Bentong at 6.30 where we made our morning prayers, and soldier on till we reach Genting Sempah at 7.30... We stopped by for a drink, but only Zid went out to take some breakfast as i was too sleepy, i decided to take a nap in the car at the PASSENGER's seat for some comfort.. X-p i don't know how long i slept, but when Zid came over, i was too sleepy to drive and asked him to drive us back :-p So Zid drove the car through the most interesting parts of the Karak Highway while i doze off to oblivion... X-p

We reached home at 8.30 and my head was killing me X-p That night was a real blast, we literally partied from pm to am... X-p haha...

I ain't ever going to do that again... X-p (we did took some pictures up at the kuala kubu bharu dam, but the pictures are with Zid and currently... he's in Singapore X-p)

Tagged By Cloud

Disclaimer, the post below only fictional and doesn't have any relation to those that still live or already died.

*Sesiapa yang kena tag, kena tulis 10 sesuatu berkenaan orang yang meng'tag' dia
(Translation: For those that being tagged, please write 10 things about the person tagging them)

Cloud 'KeKe'
# Love cars
# about to buy his first car lol (Persona? >.>)
# handsome? (Yeah right... =.=)
# Romantic (yes u may puke now =p )(*Bueekkk)
# Got no gf, maybe haha (honto ka? Usoo >.>)
# don't have too much time to enjoy anime and jdrama (Still have time for Touge? xD)
# working already now
# waiting for the boss to raise his salary again
# speed demon =p (More like fluffy demon xD)
# miss his fluffy bed and pillows at home when in the office haha ( ME TOO!!! xD)


*Orang yang kena tag kena tulis 10 perkara sesuatu pasal diri mereka
(Translation: For those that being tagged, please write 10 things about themselves)

# Love cars
# Love cars
# Love cars
# Love cars
# Love cars
# Love cars
# Love cars
# Love cars
# Love cars
# Love cars

*At the end you need to choose 10 people to be tagged and list their names

It ends here... wahahahhaa.... I am the OMEGA!!!! >.

Sunday, January 11, 2009

The last ride...

Well my vacation is officially over... after 10 hours of traveling and 9 hours of waiting (in transit) I'm totally numb with jet lag... :S

But before my vacation was over, we had one last fling at adventure with the FC... ;)
Originally on that night (9th Jan) our plan was to go for touge action with Azhan and Keisuke's RX-8 buddy Jack... but as it turned out, it was too good to be true... Azhan was ill and Jack had too much work at his hand to make it (it seems only us that seems to have a lot of free time for touge almost every night xD)

Anyway, we were not deterred... although Cloud and Turbo Jr couldnt make it as well we were only joined by Zid...

We went to Sg. Tek**i touge (censored xD) and Keisuke made the first solo run... although it was a full moon but still the touge was dark and sometimes even the roads seems to go the other way...

After Keisuke's return run I did my back and return run and still the same case... we were not familiar with the road and the FC was just screaming of dissapointment... we were scared shitless to push the FC through those dark unknown alleys...

But still we persist, practice makes perfect... it is just past midnight and we're still not finish... Keisuke attempted to make another run and notice the brakes has faded.... :(

Obviously we have been on the brakes far too much... so we stopped and cool down the FC... and there we notice the differences of the muffler and ECU has done ;)

(The FC's muffler red hot)

Cooling down
(Keisuke and Zid taking a rest with the FC)

After those lull moment, our adrenaline died down and we decided to move on... so we went and see the Ku**a Kel***ng touge the homecourse of the famous Kansei team ^^

Hehe... that was the first time we brought the FC there, Keisuke made a single run and then off we go... we're going back to our home course... where we can really push the FC to its limit.... Ba**i Touge.

But it seems the toll of nausea from the Sg. Tek**i touge is getting on us, and again we were getting altitude sickness xS

I fainted in the car right after that and next thing I know, Keisuke already drop Zid home... he was literally spinning... and again I drop dead while Keisuke muster all his strength to lumber the FC to Ba**i, and when we reached there.... too bad Zid missed the best part of the night xD

Keisuke made his first run and damn it was scary... I was shivering after his first run and dreaded for his return run... >.< He was trying to tail whip the FC like mad that he almost lost control on several occasions... He was just laughing about the whole thing but my heart just jumped out and never see the lights again xD
(Half of Keisuke run, I accidently pressed the stop button half way through and was too scared shitless to see what had happened xD )

After Keisuke's god remembering run, it was my turn and his advice for me was "now dont push as hard as what I did".... yeah right XD

HAHA!!!! My chance behind the wheel and it was screaming madness... with new sets of rear tyres the back end doesnt go loose too easily, there was a substantial amount of grip compared to last time and it was all too good for me^^

Haha!!!! But when my return run finished, I thought... oh no, if I want to make another run Keisuke will make another run also... and sitting shotgun with him behind the wheel again.... NOOOO!!!!!! T.T

The same thought goes to Keisuke, we were both scared shitless with each other run that the fear overcomes the adrenaline excitement that we both decided its time to go back home xD

hehehe... so we went home and that was the end to my 1 month gallop with the FC, its back to work for me... and probably quiet hibernation month for the rest of the Redsuns crew xD

So until I return back to our motherland, until then... drive safe for everyone out there ;)

Friday, January 9, 2009

From slumber to Midnight Adventure...

Hmmm... last night was suppose to be an intensifying midnight touge battle... as Kona was also available and ready to fire up his Hidari Olenge against our Flying Circus that just came out from the workshop xD

But as it turned out, when we were waiting for him at our rendezvous point he was unable to make it because apparently his parents forbids him T.T

Oh well... one thing we learned the hard way, never go against your parents words, something bad is definitely going to happen XS

So off we went full pack car (the back seat of the FC is definitely not 'back' friendly T.T ) to Putra jaya to kill off time while waiting the Bangi Touge to clear out since Mantin seems to be too far away for a packed FC xD

There was a lot of cops that night at Putra jaya O.o anyway we kill our time there until 1/2 hour past midnight and heads back to Bangi, dropped Jr Turbo on the way and off to the Touge!!!

We didnt bring any camera what so ever ( so sorry no pictures or video ) and for me it was not a full blow touge attack, just to let off some steam >.< My first run ended uneventful, just some tyres screeching and nothing much, but when Keisuke was behind the wheel he was like posses... Last time around he was not pushing the FC at the limit, this time he was driving with as little reservation as possible... shifting only at redline and playing the revs constantly at 6~7k O.o He was getting a little too excited throwing the tail at the exits in the end we SPUN!!!! xD hahahahha... luckily there was no civilian car, he did not spun at the MINT corner but at another corner.... man its scary to be in a car that just lost control and heading to the wall O.o Anyway, Keisuke quickly kills speed and stop the spin before we all go to kingdom come xD After his first run and that experience, we just call it a night xD Hahahahaha.... rather uneventful night turn into something like this, now Keisuke has joined the elites of those that has spun at the Bangi Touge^^ So far the list as I know is as below : Me - 2 time spun with the KANCIL 660. - 3 time spun with the MAZDA FC3S. Zid - 2 time spun with the 1.6 WIRA. - 1 time spun with the MAZDA FC3S. Keisuke - 1 time spun with the MAZDA FC3S. (haha... it seems I still top the list xD ) Bangi crash point
(Hmmm.... it looks like we spun at almost all the corners xD, I guess it just shows our level of inexperience T.T )

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Happy New Year!!!!

Happy New Year everyone!!!

(A cool new year vid from YouTube^^)

Its high time for a holiday^^
Except for me of course :(

With this coming new year its a sign my holiday is coming to an end and my touge life will be halted for next few months until my next vacation :P

What a sad way to celebrate the New Year, the FC is still in the workshop, albeit with a new face look :P
New wing
(New rear spoiler)

New muffler
(New muffler... hopefully a more quite one >.<) New face
(New face for bigger air dams for better cooling)

Hopefully I can make one last touge run before I return back to the calling of the sea :P

As a coming end to this fine 2008, I found these vids on YouTube... from the movie Shuto Kousoku Trial Max... the first movie that made me fall in love with cars and racing xD


And greetings for the new year from the 3 most cutest beings in my household xD
3 cuties